Privacy Policy

GDPR Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

Envisage Cloud Limited, trading as Envisage has embraced this regulation and it is our intention to manage our systems in a fully compliant manner with the GDPR Regulation.

We follow procedures which aim to ensure that all of our employees, sub- contractors, consultants, partners or agents who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of its clients are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation.

We have implemented Policies and introduced appropriate Management and Controls as necessary to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We use best of breed industry standard security measures to protect information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. We use our best endeavours to ensure such information is kept as secure as possible.

We regard the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between us and our clients and partners. We fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our GDPR Policy may change from time to time and the Policy document will be updated in line with these developments.

Our Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website or through other channels (such as phone, email, interaction or referral).

By entering into this website indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to be bound by it. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not continue to use this website.

General Statement

We at Envisage Cloud Limited (trading as Envisage) respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to Envisage Cloud Limited, if retained, will be held on secure servers.

Contact Details for Envisage Cloud Limited (Data Controller):
Envisage Cloud Limited, The Ashleigh Centre, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Telephone: + 353 1 822 3200
Email: privacy@envisagecloud.ie

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address.  You are free to browse our site without providing any information about yourself. When you request information, subscribe to a blog or mailing list for a service, respond to an online survey or otherwise actively send us data, we usually collect data such as your name, email address, contact number and certain other information relating to the business you represent such as number of employees and industry type.

We will collect navigational/statistical details of your visits to our site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, pages viewed, length of time on our site.

If you contact us via our website or via other channels (such as by phoning, emailing or messaging us via Social Media etc), subject to consent, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Similarly, we may store your details following an interaction such as meeting at an event, tradeshow or a referral.

We also store the source of your personal data, whether this is via an online form, offline sources (such as trade shows) or other such as referral from a third party. We do not purchase third party lists containing personal data.

Information about Children

Our website is not intended for or to target children under 16 and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact privacy@envisagecloud.ie so that we may delete the information.

Lawful Basis for Marketing & Communications

Legitimate Interest

We may process your personal information for carefully considered and specific purposes which are in our interests and enable us to enhance the services we provide, but which we believe also benefit our customers and prospective customers. The primary such purpose is as follows:

Where the processing enables us to enhance, personalise or improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers and prospective customers.

We use legitimate interest in the following circumstances:

You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from each email communication you receive from us.

For referrals and inbound enquiries, we only communicate in relation to the specific enquiry.

Whenever we process data for these purposes, we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish by emailing privacy@envisagecloud.ie.  Please bear in mind that if you object, it may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Consent

In order to store personal data and to contact data subjects as part of marketing activities (other than those listed under legitimate interest), we will only do so on the basis that consent has been received.

You may wish to unsubscribe from different marketing communication types at any time.

How we use Information we collect

Personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under GDPR and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Changes should be emailed to: privacy@envisagecloud.ie

Social Media

Our website includes some social media features such as Sharing and Like buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these features and are governed by the privacy and other policies of these third-party companies.

External websites

Our website includes links to other third-party websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content, or practices of these websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these websites, their content, their owners or practices. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites which should have their own policies in place.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain Personal Information that you provide us with as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our subscription services or other services or enquiries, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations or resolve disputes and then it will be securely deleted.

We regularly review the personal data that we hold and update, archive or securely delete information that has gone out of date.

Customer Case Studies and Comments

We post client testimonials and comments to our website, which may contain personal information. We receive written consent from each client prior to posting onto our website.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected or deleted where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail accessrequest@envisagecloud.ie.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by emailing us at privacy@envisagecloud.ie. You can also choose to opt-out of any e-mail marketing communications sent to you by us at any stage.

You may also exercise your rights to lodge a complaint against us to the Data Protection Commissioner, should you feel this is warranted. In this case, visit the Data Protection Commissioner website for more details on how to make a complaint. The website for the Data Protection Commissioner is www.dataprotection.ie

Security of your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information in the following situations:

In the event of a restructuring of our organisation/merger/acquisition provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. We use cookies to make our website and services work better for you and we recommend you leave cookies switched on.

We use the following types of cookies:

The option to Accept All or Decline will appear on a banner on the bottom of our website. If you choose to decline, you will still be able to use the site but some things might not work properly.

You can change your cookie preferences for Analytics Cookies on the Website at any time by clicking on the Cookie Settings option at the bottom right of our website.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Necessary Cookies

wpl_user_preference

PHPSESSID

_cfduid

__cfruid

Analytics

Ga (expires: 2 years)

Gid – (id, expires: 24 hours)

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.” You can find out more about this service at http://www.google.com/analytics

__hstc

_hssrc

__hssc

hubspotutk

IDE

 

Marketing Cookies

GPS

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YSC

NID

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.